Rückfallebene

English translation: default level

05:14 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Railway engineering
German term or phrase: Rückfallebene
Software description: Download software (Rueckfallebene)
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:default level
Explanation:
I know "Rückfall" in the sense of default. Search "download +default level" for plenty of references to show if it's right in your case.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2default level
Colin Newberry
3fallback level
muttersprachler
3fallback solution
Rachel Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rueckfallebene
fallback solution


Explanation:
found this suggestion on Leo where the subject matter is different. don't know if this might fit your context as well


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030805112321
Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rueckfallebene
default level


Explanation:
I know "Rückfall" in the sense of default. Search "download +default level" for plenty of references to show if it's right in your case.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X)
10 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rueckfallebene
fallback level


Explanation:
If you enhance a system there will be some states of developement where is system is stable, robust and well-behaving. It is a good idea to make a backup of such a state.

In course of developement you will go through several of these states, each more sophisticated than it's predecessor. You can think of these states as of layers or levels, one stacked upon the other.

If in course of developement something goes terribly wrong, there is allways the option to restore the backup of the next lower level and resume from there.

Such levels might well be designated as "Rückfallebene" in German.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search