Satztrenner

English translation: Delimited, Undelimited ASCII

18:32 Jul 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Article import and BOM export instructions
German term or phrase: Satztrenner
the context is data, ASCII with "Satztrenner" and then also without "Satztrenner" - literal translations would be a sentence or set separator - I am thinking a delimiter, but I am just not sure - I cannot find it in any of my resources
Thanks in advance
Susanna Miles
United States
English translation:Delimited, Undelimited ASCII
Explanation:
IMo you are talking about

Delimited and Undelimited ASCII


Supports multiple output formats including PC/IXF, Delimited, Undelimited ASCII, and DSNTIAUL. Performs high-speed data unloads from multiple database ...
www.novell.com/partnerguide/product/200071.html - 10k
http://cssed.sourceforge.net/manual/usage-editor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 19:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "Satztrenner" in this context is a "record separator"
"Satz" does not mean "sentence but "Datensatz"
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks - I used delimiter instead of record separator and yes they were semicolons or commas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Delimited, Undelimited ASCII
Siegfried Armbruster
4line break
ELisabeth Luhrs
4sentence break
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence break


Explanation:
a Satztrenner googles to Breaklterator, which googles to a program capable of creating all kinds of boundaries, including a sentence break.
I'll try and eat something inedible if this turns out to be wrong...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: Smakelijk eten
37 mins
  -> sssshugar.... you might have a seriously good point there....munchmunch...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line break


Explanation:
When they talk about ASCII characters in this context I think they are talking about a line break.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quoted-printable
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delimited, Undelimited ASCII


Explanation:
IMo you are talking about

Delimited and Undelimited ASCII


Supports multiple output formats including PC/IXF, Delimited, Undelimited ASCII, and DSNTIAUL. Performs high-speed data unloads from multiple database ...
www.novell.com/partnerguide/product/200071.html - 10k
http://cssed.sourceforge.net/manual/usage-editor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 19:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "Satztrenner" in this context is a "record separator"
"Satz" does not mean "sentence but "Datensatz"

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks - I used delimiter instead of record separator and yes they were semicolons or commas
Notes to answerer
Asker: is there a serious difference between line breaks and delimiter? - I am told delimiters separate columns and line breaks, well separate lines, but I really cannot tell from the translation which on is the case.

Asker: the instructions deal with importing part numbers and info into a new database during an upgrade


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlaf: Satz definitely means Datensatz so Record Separator should work. BTW, the actual record separator is most likely a comma or a semicolon.
11 hrs

agree  MrsHoward
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search