PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

für etw. zu Grunde gelegt werden

English translation: forming the basis

06:40 Aug 11, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: für etw. zu Grunde gelegt werden
Das Ziel der defensiven Programmierung ist das Sicherstellen eines definierten Verhaltens der Software sogar bei unerwarteten Zuständen. Dies erfolgt dadurch, dass möglichst viele Voraussetzungen, die für die Abarbeitung eines Software-Teils zu Grunde gelegt werden, zunächst überprüft werden, bevor der eigentliche Selbstzweck erfüllt wird.

The goal of defensive programming is ensuring a defined performance of the software even in unexpected conditions. This is done through the fact that as many requirements as possible which form the basis for the execution of a software part are checked first, before the individual end in itself is fulfilled.

I don't think I understand the grammar of the bolded passage, as evidenced by the fact that when I try to read the German, I get a headache. Can someone help me figure this out? The requirements take as a basis for the execution of a software part? What?
flaggthecat
English translation:forming the basis
Explanation:
.... as many requirements forming the basis for executing a software component as possible are checked before....
Selected response from:

Max Hellwig
Germany
Grading comment
This answer gives a very plausible literal translation. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forming the basis
Max Hellwig
3defined as the basis (in this context)
Mark Flynn
3 -2to take as a basis partially
keya (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to take as a basis partially


Explanation:
many conditions which are necessary for processing the Software can be taken as a base, it needs to be checked, beforehand.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=zu+Grunde+legen
keya (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: nothing to do with "partially" - the text refers to "a software part", i.e. a software component
1 hr

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: lass das mal durch dein MT-Programm uebersetzen: Schuster bleib bei deinen Leisten
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forming the basis


Explanation:
.... as many requirements forming the basis for executing a software component as possible are checked before....

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer gives a very plausible literal translation. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defined as the basis (in this context)


Explanation:
My understanding is best explained by translating the sentence:

This is done by first checking as many conditions (defined as the basis for processing a software component) as possible before the actaul task at hand is completed.

Note that I generally prefer to avoid brackets, but find them a useful treatment for this particular headache.

Mark Flynn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search