erlebbar machen

English translation: to make something come alive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erlebbar machen
English translation:to make something come alive
Entered by: Carmen Lawrence

13:47 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: erlebbar machen
Die App soll die Größe des Unternehmens/Konzerns zeigen und erlebbar machen.

make it tangible?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
to make something come alive
Explanation:
This means to bring life into something, make it come alive.
Selected response from:

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to make something come alive
Carmen Lawrence
4 +1give you a feel of
casper (X)
3 +2to experience
Malina Alexandra Pricop
4designed to bring alive
Michael Martin, MA
3convey a direct experience
Horst Huber (X)
3make comprehensible/tangible
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make something come alive


Explanation:
This means to bring life into something, make it come alive.

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WML: just what I thought!
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: bring it to life
4 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: with Trudy - bring it to life
49 mins

agree  gangels: ....put a personal face on it
1 hr

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: die Größe zeigen und erlebbar machen // to make the Größe come alive?!
1 hr
  -> English German to make sth. come alive etw. erlebbar machen from dict.cc online

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to experience


Explanation:
I think "to experience" could also work here, as in "allow the user to experience the greatness of the company".

Just a suggestion.

Malina Alexandra Pricop
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally Loren: I agree, but Größe has NOTHING to do with greatness here (which you'd never say anyway), but the size.
20 mins
  -> According to leo.org, one possible translation is "greatness". And I didn't consider the relation to physical size because it does not make sense to me in this context.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I also like "experience", but agree with Sally re: size.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Apparently I am missing something here, for I still don't get "size" in this context. But if everyone else says so, then it must be so.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make comprehensible/tangible


Explanation:
Since the size of the company is the subject this seems preferable to me.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designed to bring alive


Explanation:
... the company's stature?

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give you a feel of


Explanation:
die Größe des Unternehmens erlebbar machen
give you a feel of the size of the company

casper (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: this sounds natural; and yes, I'm sure "Größe" denotes the size.
2 hrs
  -> Thank for confirming this, Dr Timm

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convey a direct experience


Explanation:
Just for the sake of trying something without "alive". Being alive is not quite the same as "erleben".

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search