Standart Bausteine

English translation: module

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standart Bausteine
English translation:module
Entered by: volgil

17:32 Oct 16, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Standart Bausteine
Als Standart Bausteine werden FB´s und FC´s bezeichnet die mehrmalig innerhalb
eines Programmzyklus mit unterschiedlichem Dateninhalt bearbeitet werden und / oder deren IN, OUT, IN_OUT oder STAT als Schnittstelle verwendet wird.

Bausteine in this context are elements, blocks, components?
Thanks in advance
volgil
module
Explanation:
(program) module

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-10-23 12:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Christof Hoss
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2module
Christof Hoss
3 +2standard building block/basic component
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard building block/basic component


Explanation:
I do believe

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X)
9 hrs
  -> I'll build on that one! Thanks Palilula!

agree  Uta Kappler: "standard block"; as in Siemens Simatic: FB = Function Block, FC = Function, http://www.automation.siemens.com/mcms/sce/en/advanced_train...
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, Uta! Keep well.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
module


Explanation:
(program) module

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-10-23 12:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modular_programming
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter: standard module
11 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search