Leitung

English translation: command (Computing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitung
English translation:command (Computing)
Entered by: RNolder (X)

18:01 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Programming
German term or phrase: Leitung
"pRtsControl gibt die Einstellungen für die Leitung "Request To Send" an."

In this context, can "Leitung" mean "command"??
Nova language solutions
Ireland
yes
Explanation:
Although it literally means lead, control, or guide; I think command in this instance would not be stretching it too thin!

Exp. in Engineering/Tech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 18:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also just use the word \"line\" if you prefer.
Selected response from:

RNolder (X)
Grading comment
Given the specific context, I am going to go with "command".
Many thanks for your help and apologies for my delay in grading ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes
RNolder (X)
4 +1RTS - a hardware signal
Klaus Herrmann
4Direction/instruction/command
roneill


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
Although it literally means lead, control, or guide; I think command in this instance would not be stretching it too thin!

Exp. in Engineering/Tech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 18:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also just use the word \"line\" if you prefer.

RNolder (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Given the specific context, I am going to go with "command".
Many thanks for your help and apologies for my delay in grading ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 day 12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direction/instruction/command


Explanation:
I think any one of those would work in the context.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RTS - a hardware signal


Explanation:
Request to send is one of the control signals used in the RS232 communication. It's a signal if you want to be concise (and a line if you want to be literal but it could be argued that it's a line only after the user connects a cable to the connector). Whatever.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: right, Leitung=read line, wire, in this case OUTPUT
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search