das erstgenannte Interesse nicht

English translation: see answer

12:58 Mar 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / Data protection policy
German term or phrase: das erstgenannte Interesse nicht
HELP! Not my field, but a trusted client's request, so I'm plowing through it.
This is taken from a Website's data protection policy:
Ist die Verarbeitung zur Wahrung eines berechtigten Interesses unseres Unternehmens oder eines Dritten erforderlich und überwiegen die Interessen, Grundrechte und Grundfreiheiten des Betroffenen das +++ erstgenannte Interesse nicht+++, so dient Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. f DSGVO als Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung.

As I understand it, when the company's interest outweighs the interest of the person whose data is being processed, this incident is governed by regulations in article 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR. But how do I phrase this gobbledy-gook?
Here's my beginning: If processing data is required to uphold a warranted interest of our company and/or third parties that....

Would you be so kind?
Ramey Rieger
Germany
English translation:see answer
Explanation:
The phrasing used in the GDPR will help you, compare it with the text in the German version (DSGVO):

If processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by our company or by a third party and this first-mentioned interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, Article 6(1)(f) GDPR shall form the legal basis for the processing.
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Susan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see answer
Susan Madden
4 -1do not outweigh the former interest
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see answer


Explanation:
The phrasing used in the GDPR will help you, compare it with the text in the German version (DSGVO):

If processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by our company or by a third party and this first-mentioned interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, Article 6(1)(f) GDPR shall form the legal basis for the processing.


    Reference: http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/en/article-6-lawfulness-of-...
    https://dsgvo-gesetz.de/art-6-dsgvo/
Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Susan!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant! Thank you!

Asker: Brilliant! Thank you! The link is a Godsend!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do not outweigh the former interest


Explanation:
To the extent that the processing of data is required to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and to the extent that interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the subject do not outweigh the former interest, section 6… will serve as the legal basis for processing data.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, thanks Michael!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: the former interest = interest that is no longer extant. I think you mean "the interest of the former". // Novel use of adjectival noun with possessive apostrophe. Is this standard English in your part of the world?
9 hrs
  -> Whipped it out too fast. Should have been "the former's interest"/It is indeed:)

disagree  Björn Vrooman: I do this very rarely, but this is dangerous. Subject on its own sounds like a clinical trial and has no reference; even with the apostrophe, former is grammatically unsound; safeguard is wrong. I don't think you want to end up with reformed contracts.
23 hrs
  -> I think you're just going overboard here..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search