Mandantisierung

English translation: client-specific

20:38 May 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Mandantisierung
Die im Auslieferungszustand vorgenommene Mandantisierung dient als Beispielvorlage und muss an die konkreten Anforderungen im Projekt angepasst und ausführlich getestet werden. In der ausgelieferten Leer-Datenbank werden die Nummernkreise ohne Mandant ausgeliefert, d. h. das Merkmal MANDANT hat in den ausgelieferten Tabellen den Wert NULL. Bei der Mandantisierung ist darauf zu achten, dass für alle Tabellen, zu denen der Nummernkreis mandantisisert [sic] wird, auch die Mandantisierung aktiviert wird, indem die Tabelle in der Tabelle TABELLEN auf Mandant aktiv gesetzt wird.

A Mandant is a client, I know that. I've just never seen the term turned into a verb (mandantisieren?) and its corresponding noun here. Does it mean something along the lines of something being turned into a client?

Other examples of how the term is used in my document:

* Mandantisierte Datenbank

* Diese ausgenommenen Tabellen dürfen nicht mandantisiert werden, da dies zu Problemen bei der Systemausführung von DER SOFTWARE führt.

* Die im Auslieferungszustand vorgenommene Mandantisierung dient als Beispielvorlage und muss an die konkreten Anforderungen im Projekt angepasst und ausführlich getestet werden.
Joanne Parker
English translation:client-specific
Explanation:
I am guessing it means client-specific.

Compare with this:

https://it.toolbox.com/question/application-table-should-be-...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael, this is indeed how the term was used by this customer at least.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3client configuration
Daniel Arnold
3client-ready deliveries
David Hollywood
3client-specific
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client-specific


Explanation:
I am guessing it means client-specific.

Compare with this:

https://it.toolbox.com/question/application-table-should-be-...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you Michael, this is indeed how the term was used by this customer at least.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is OK as far as it goes, but we need a noun.
20 mins
  -> Here you go:"client-specific customization"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client-ready deliveries


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-04 01:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_ewm70/helpdata/en/.../frameset....

Definition. The outbound delivery order is a document containing all the data required for triggering and monitoring the complete outbound delivery process. This process starts with the first planning activities for the outbound delivery and continues until the finished goods have been loaded and sent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-04 02:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"im Auslieferungszustand vorgenommene Mandantisierng"... wir müssen wohl den gesamten Zusammenhang berücksichtigen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-04 02:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"delivery" is ok is SAP-speak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-04 02:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "in" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-04 02:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and on the question of client-ready:

workingwithmckinsey.blogspot.com/.../Client-Ready-McKinsey-C...

5 mar. 2013 - You might hear management consultants refer to a a person as "Client Ready" or not. In this post, I'll briefly cover what that means and share 6 traits that client-ready consultants exhibit. You can also check out the related post on what it means to have a client-ready deck (PowerPoint presentation).

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client configuration


Explanation:
this is what I would chose in this context

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search