International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Imagebild

English translation: image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Imagebild
English translation:image
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:37 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Imagebild
"Weiterhin stellen wir Ihnen im Ordner Picture Pool unter Image Pictures immer die neuesten Imagebilder zur Verfügung."

While the source text contains the English "Image Pictures", it seems strange. There was a discussion on LEO about the term, but I was not completely convinced.
Neal Witkowski
Germany
image
Explanation:
why not just use image as imagebild is "doppelt gemoppelt" anyway and image is a term often used in computer lingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-03 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example:
Picture Pool displays random images over a certain amount of time. ...
Picture Pool Plus works the same as Picture Pool only the script will create html ...
www.devscripts.com/scripts/3289/Picture_Pool/ - 14k
or \'Picture Pool\' in which you can move images around with your mouse. ...
www.rtfract.com/digiview.htm - 39k -
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10image
Christine Lam
4 +3clip art
gangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
image


Explanation:
why not just use image as imagebild is "doppelt gemoppelt" anyway and image is a term often used in computer lingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-03 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example:
Picture Pool displays random images over a certain amount of time. ...
Picture Pool Plus works the same as Picture Pool only the script will create html ...
www.devscripts.com/scripts/3289/Picture_Pool/ - 14k
or \'Picture Pool\' in which you can move images around with your mouse. ...
www.rtfract.com/digiview.htm - 39k -

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vito Smolej: ... because the source sounds much the same as Viena Wienerschnitzel
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
31 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Michael Schubert: doppelt gemoppelt, genau wie "armer Übersetzer" :-)
1 hr

agree  Britta Schellenberg
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: I thought the same, Christine. But you had the courage to state it. (The Emperor’s New Clothes – HC Andersen)
1 hr

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp: ... und herzlich über Michaels Doppelmoppler gelacht.
9 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with "image."
20 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, Imagebild ist ein "weißer Schimmel".
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clip art


Explanation:
That's what I get out of the surrounding text

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Lam: a picture pool does not necessarily contain clip art only. It can very well contain photographs, symbols etc. as well
9 mins
  -> clip art can also be photographs/what we used to call editorial art supply

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  lone (X)
3 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: why not?
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search