Gruppenweis Verarbeitung von Daten

English translation: batch processing of data

11:10 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Gruppenweis Verarbeitung von Daten
Gruppenweis Verarbeitung von Daten
seigainov
English translation:batch processing of data
Explanation:
Perhaps. More context needed to know

Batch processing of data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 11:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or batch data processing

or simply batch processing
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Your answer seems to be better than others. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7batch processing of data
msherms
4Batch Processing of data(files)
ilmondo
4groupwise processing of data
aykon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupwise processing of data


Explanation:
or information instead of data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 11:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das soll wohl \"gruppenweise\" auf Deutsch heißen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 11:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:
data processing

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
batch processing of data


Explanation:
Perhaps. More context needed to know

Batch processing of data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 11:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or batch data processing

or simply batch processing

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer seems to be better than others. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: sounds good without more context
1 min
  -> thanks- context always does help

agree  FSI (X): yes, e.g. batch-files
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ENGSOL: batch data processing - yes!
20 mins
  -> thanks: )

agree  Jalapeno: yes, batch is what is usually used
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rangepost: batch processing
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  TransWolf: batch is the word
4 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batch Processing of data(files)


Explanation:
Batch Processing of data(files)

ilmondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search