die Gruppenanzeige

English translation: group displaying

11:16 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT
German term or phrase: die Gruppenanzeige
die Gruppenanzeige
What is the exact meaning?
seigainov
English translation:group displaying
Explanation:
Of course, perhaps your contexts are pasted from a textbook or thesis. Something about the screen displaying methods used by software.
Selected response from:

ilmondo
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4group displaying
ilmondo
3show usergroups
FSI (X)
3display of user groups
aykon
3Show groups / Groups key
Rachel Taylor
1display of group(s) OR display grouped by OR ?
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show usergroups


Explanation:
context?

like in a forum?

FSI (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Show groups / Groups key


Explanation:
hard to say without any context

Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display of user groups


Explanation:
maybe
don t have much context...

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group displaying


Explanation:
Of course, perhaps your contexts are pasted from a textbook or thesis. Something about the screen displaying methods used by software.

ilmondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
display of group(s) OR display grouped by OR ?


Explanation:
Impossible to say for sure without more context.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search