schrittweise absteigend

English translation: incrementally decreasing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schrittweise absteigend
English translation:incrementally decreasing
Entered by: Michael Bailey

08:44 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / instructions for use for radio card
German term or phrase: schrittweise absteigend
Über Taste "*" Senderwahl schrittweise absteigend

The * key is used to change the radio frequency - in this case to change the preset station. Is "incrementally" correct for schrittweise?
Michael Bailey
Austria
incrementally decreasing
Explanation:
Yes, 'incrementally' is correct (and more elegant than 'stepwise').
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incrementally decreasing
Ken Cox
4stepwise in descending order
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3descenting in steps
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incrementally decreasing


Explanation:
Yes, 'incrementally' is correct (and more elegant than 'stepwise').

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy: Incrementally, definitely - but do you 'decrease' radio frequency? My feeling is that you either raise or lower it ...
14 mins
  -> take your pick: increase/decrease, raise/lower: IMHO they are both possible

agree  Steffen Walter
50 mins

agree  FSI (X)
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descenting in steps


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-12 09:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please correct: descending in steps

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Blank: descending (with d and not t)
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepwise in descending order


Explanation:


Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search