International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Aufsetzendes Programm

English translation: program that sets up on it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsetzendes Programm
English translation:program that sets up on it
Entered by: jfwhiteley

15:18 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Aufsetzendes Programm
die Datentypen T_HEX8, T_HEX16 und T_HEX32 werden als Bitfelder interpretiert und so ins DMS eingebaut, dass es für die darauf aufsetzenden Programm so aussieht als ob’s von einer S7 kommt.

This is from a programming manual for plant equipment.
jfwhiteley
United States
program that sets up on it
Explanation:
Common terminology in my experience.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5program that sets up on it
Colin Newberry
3(see comment)
ENGSOL
3program layered on top of
muttersprachler
3DMS-based program
Lancashireman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufsetzendes program
DMS-based program


Explanation:
refers back to the previous clause

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufsetzendes program
program layered on top of


Explanation:
Irgendwie will mir eine richtige Entsprechung zum Aufsetzen auf einer niedrigeren Schicht nicht einfallen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-12 15:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

program using DMS
program above DMS
program on top of DMS
and as suggested by Andrew Swift
DMS-based program


muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aufsetzendes program
program that sets up on it


Explanation:
Common terminology in my experience.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(see comment)


Explanation:
here's another option:

...are interpreted as bit fields and embedded in the DMS to emulate S7 for programs running on (it/the system)

not sure about the second part of the sentence from *for..* onwards. Need to think about it...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emulate
ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search