Jumpleiste

English translation: Jumplist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jumpliste
English translation:Jumplist
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

12:00 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / content management
German term or phrase: Jumpleiste
Jumpleiste. Vgl. Quellcode

Sorry there isn't much context available but the topic is Content Management Systems and this file is on creating templates.

Help much appreciated.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Jumplist, see source code
Explanation:
Jumplist is a program to create a pull-down list of pages to jump to.
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I have now asked the customer - it was a typo for "Jumpliste". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jump table, index (?)
Klaus Herrmann
2Jumplist, see source code
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jump table, index (?)


Explanation:
Assuming this is what used to be called Sprungleiste in German, this is a table of conditions with pointers to the next instruction to be excuted if a condition is met. (In your context that's content to be displayed, I guess)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Jumplist, see source code


Explanation:
Jumplist is a program to create a pull-down list of pages to jump to.


    Reference: http://www.kessels.com/Downloads/jumplist/
Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I have now asked the customer - it was a typo for "Jumpliste". Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search