Prüfling

English translation: unit/system under test

08:57 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / electronics
German term or phrase: Prüfling
From TS for a media server: "Der Pruefplan stellt die Umsetzung der Anforderungen nach 1 TR 9... auf die Eigenschaften des Prueflings"
Jon Fedler
English translation:unit/system under test
Explanation:
OR testee
Selected response from:

_TILLI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5unit/system under test
_TILLI
3specimen
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pruefling
unit/system under test


Explanation:
OR testee

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with system under test; I think we had this already somewhere in the EN-DE direction ... see also http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="system under test" sut&...
24 mins

agree  kunstkoenigin
29 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Definitely fits better than my suggestion.
30 mins

agree  FSI (X)
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler: unit under test (UUT), or device under test (DUT)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pruefling
specimen


Explanation:
Normally, in terms of quality assurance, that would be specimen, not too sure, though, if it works here. Any more context by any chance?

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search