packen

English translation: compress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:packen
English translation:compress
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:15 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / data transfer
German term or phrase: packen
Alle Dateien, die bei einem Export-Vorgang erzeugt werden, packt XXXX anschließend in eine sogenannte "Download-Datei" und stellt sie zum Download bereit
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
compress
Explanation:
Compressed files are a way of storing many files into one, or making a big file smaller so by making it smaller it is quicker to download
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compress
Christine Lam
4package
muttersprachler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compress


Explanation:
Compressed files are a way of storing many files into one, or making a big file smaller so by making it smaller it is quicker to download

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
20 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: I would not know any other word either, although I can't believe the asker did not know about "compress".
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package


Explanation:
Das deutsche Wort "packen" sagt hier nur, dass *meherere* Files zu *einem* Downloadfile zusammengestellt werden.

Üblicherweise wird so ein Packet natürlich auch komprimiert, aber das ist in diesem Kontext nicht garantiert.

Hier ein Beispiel für "packen" ohne Kompression:

http://www.manpage.ch/shell/tar.html :
Um unter Unix oder Linux ein Archiv zu erstellen, verwendet man am besten das Programm tar. Dieses ist entwickelt worden, um Daten auf Bandlaufwerke zu archivieren. Von da kommt auch der Name des Programms - Tape Archiver. Beim 'taren' findet keine Kompression statt, die einzige Funktion von tar ist es, die verschiedenen Dateien oder Verzeichnisse die ihm übergeben werden in ein einziges, grosses Archivfile zu *packen*.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search