Herbeiruf

English translation: on standby

15:20 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Support
German term or phrase: Herbeiruf
The context is IT services. Normal support will be provided during regular working hours, but
Der 24 Stundenbetrieb wird außerhalb der Regelarbeitszeit, durch qualifizierten Herbeiruf gewährleistet.

The text goes on to state:
In Problem- oder Störungsfällen wird Personal mit Fachkenntnissen aktiviert.

I don't think "help Desk" really would apply here, since this is available during normal working hours.

Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:on standby
Explanation:
..maybe
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
I used "standby service."
Thanks, Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on call
Orla Shanaghy
3 +1on standby
foehnerk
3call out (service)
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herbeiruf
on standby


Explanation:
..maybe

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used "standby service."
Thanks, Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
herbeiruf
on call


Explanation:
This is the term that comes to mind for staff that are called in after hours as required. I'm not sure if there's a difference between this and 'on standby'.
Also, the '24-Stundenbetrieb' is an awkward one - I would probably put it earlier in the sentence. So the whole thing would read:
"We provide a 24-hour service [or similar]: normal support is provided during regular working hours, and qualified staff are available on call outside regular working hours."
HTH,
Orla

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: very nice; above and beyond the call of duty...
9 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: On call is good, on standby wouldn't hurt either imho.
5 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
14 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: nice translation
21 hrs

agree  FSI (X)
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call out (service)


Explanation:
maybe you need to add "outside" as well to stress that it is not in-house

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search