vernetzbare Einzelplatzsysteme

English translation: networkable workstations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vernetzbare Einzelplatzsysteme
English translation:networkable workstations
Entered by: carolynka

21:28 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / security systems
German term or phrase: vernetzbare Einzelplatzsysteme
again biometric detection...supplier of complete systems: is this a stand-alone system?
carolynka
United Kingdom
networkable workstations
Explanation:
networkable stand(-)alone workstations

One of quite a number of examples:
http://www.pbs.org/opb/nerds2.0.1/serving_suits/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 21:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"networkable stand(-)alone computers/computer systems\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
think "standalone" is needed for the "einzel", but networkable standalone workstations looks very good to me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3networkable workstations
Steffen Walter
3(connectable) single-user systems
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vernetzbare Einzelplatz-systeme
(connectable) single-user systems


Explanation:
I am not sure if connectable is the best term here, but I can't think of anything else at this time of the night

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vernetzbare Einzelplatz-systeme
networkable workstations


Explanation:
networkable stand(-)alone workstations

One of quite a number of examples:
http://www.pbs.org/opb/nerds2.0.1/serving_suits/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 21:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"networkable stand(-)alone computers/computer systems\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
think "standalone" is needed for the "einzel", but networkable standalone workstations looks very good to me, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
10 mins

agree  Languageman: Yes, this makes the necessary distinction between workstations and terminals. Could us "independent" instead of "standalone"
2 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: discrete might also be an option to standalone.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search