Mutationsmeldung

English translation: notification of alteration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mutationsmeldung
English translation:notification of alteration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:01 May 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Mutationsmeldung
error report? computers
lorna
Notification of alteration
Explanation:
Some 290 Googlies for this, which is obviously the same as the German Ummeldeformular in one of its forms, but may be used for all sorts of official notifications of alteration, such as if a teacher is going to work shorter hours. It seems quite a useful form altogether!!
It looks very much as if the computer is being taught to complete the form, or maybe download information from it?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Notification of alteration
David Moore
4 +1modification notice
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4change report
Michael Stolte
3 -1mutation messages
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change report


Explanation:
or s.th. around that

mutations... is an often used Swiss German term for "Änderung" = change

see the Swiss and Liechtenstein forms as References


    Reference: http://www.ahv.li/be-mutationsmeldung-4-1-3.pdf
    www.baselland.ch/docs/fkd/asyl/ handb/mutationsmeldung.pdf
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mutation messages


Explanation:
http://www.rinis.nl/en/concept/Concept6_eng.htm
http://www.telekurs-financial.com/dl_tkfich_customers_data_s...
http://www.math.grin.edu/courses/Scheme/spring-1998/object-o...
http://www.sindhlink.net/personal/abs.html

these refs are quite better

I think it means ther user gets mutation messages and can enter mutation messages too

hth




verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Mutation messages isn't at all my idea of English - not in this context, for sure!
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notification of alteration


Explanation:
Some 290 Googlies for this, which is obviously the same as the German Ummeldeformular in one of its forms, but may be used for all sorts of official notifications of alteration, such as if a teacher is going to work shorter hours. It seems quite a useful form altogether!!
It looks very much as if the computer is being taught to complete the form, or maybe download information from it?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: best
45 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modification notice


Explanation:
mutation, pretty clearly fr. the French...

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search