Nutzervergabe

English translation: user rights

17:10 Apr 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / media database
German term or phrase: Nutzervergabe
In a quote request for the implementation of a database.
In the paragraph:
Wartung
Die Wartung des Medienarchivs muss über eine Nutzervergabe und Rechteeinschränkung webbasiert umgesetzt werden.
Es wird großer Wert auf eine einfache und effiziente Nutzerbedienung gelegt. Heute gängige Standards in der Usability-freundlichen Wartung beispielsweise von Open Source Content Management Systemen sind von den Partnern gelernt und stellen eine gute Basis auch für diese Lösung dar.

I am very confused by the fact this seems to specify a requirement for the company that will implement the databse but refers to the user.
zifarell
Italy
English translation:user rights
Explanation:
This gets only a handful of hits, but I think the meaning is fairly clear from the context. It literally means "user allocation".

So for the whole thing, you could say something like "it must be possible to maintain the media archive using a web-based interface with restricted user rights".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 18:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutzerrechtvergabe gets slightly more hits, and makes more sense to me.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1user permissions and access rights
Lancashireman
4user rights
philgoddard


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user rights


Explanation:
This gets only a handful of hits, but I think the meaning is fairly clear from the context. It literally means "user allocation".

So for the whole thing, you could say something like "it must be possible to maintain the media archive using a web-based interface with restricted user rights".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 18:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutzerrechtvergabe gets slightly more hits, and makes more sense to me.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nutzervergabe und Rechteeinschränkung
user permissions and access rights


Explanation:
I think you have to translate these two nouns as a pair, otherwise you may find 'rights' occurring twice.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="user permissions and acce...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Rechteeinschränkung is not part of the question.
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I've also seen 'user privileges' in this context.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search