Computerauftragsbestellungen

English translation: Order placement BY computer

16:54 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Computerauftragsbestellungen
This term appears in a job description. The job involves installing and selling Computerauftragsbestellungen. I'd be very grateful for any ideas on this one. Many thanks in advance.
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:Order placement BY computer
Explanation:
or 'order placement FOR computer'

That's the question. I believe it's the former. You commonly "place" an order. Prefer that over 'initiating' or 'commissioning'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I believe that this is what they were referring to, that is orders placed over the computer. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IT products related to the purchasing process.
Tom Funke
3 +1orders of purchase orders for computers [Nonsense]
muttersprachler
4customized computer system sales, delivery and installations
Sandy A Pirie
3Order placement BY computer
gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customized computer system sales, delivery and installations


Explanation:
If you say the chap instals, then he probably also arrives with all the necessary equipment, so he delivers; if he's also engaged in trying to increase orders, he's a sales representative as well. I'd say he was responsible for ... (see above)

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orders of purchase orders for computers [Nonsense]


Explanation:
That's what this funny word compiles to.
Or perhaps 'orders of purchase orders received by or processed with a computer'.

And the job is to sell or install these entities.

Tom is right, it doesn't make any sense.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: mit deinem 2. Vorschlag. Ich glaube auch, dass der Computer nur das Medium der Bestellung ist (online orders), das Produkt selbst also nicht unbedingt der Computer ist.
22 mins
  -> Da er auch installiert, kann es gut eine Hardware sein. Vielleivt wirklich Computer. Aber ohne weiteren Kontext tappen wir im Dunkeln.

neutral  Tom Funke: (MIGHT make sense IF [A] the orders were for [computer] forms AND [B] the installation referred to related software. Now the question is: Does THIS make sense? :-) ... [later:] NOW you're talkin' !
41 mins
  -> I'm too confused to have a founded opinion. Will visit and consult my local Bierbestellungsentgegennehmer right now! He's most helpful with problems like that. :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order placement BY computer


Explanation:
or 'order placement FOR computer'

That's the question. I believe it's the former. You commonly "place" an order. Prefer that over 'initiating' or 'commissioning'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I believe that this is what they were referring to, that is orders placed over the computer. Thanks again!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT products related to the purchasing process.


Explanation:
Selling and installing IT products related to the purchasing process.

“If no thought your mind doeth visit,
make your speech not too explicit.”
Danish wag


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search