Stufenglasfenster

English translation: stepped-edge glazing

14:07 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stufenglasfenster
Stufenglasfenster: Rahmlose Glas- und Effektoberflächen
MSH
English translation:stepped-edge glazing
Explanation:
...and not ordinary double-glazing

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/780767?keyword=Stufenglas
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stepped-edge glazing
David Moore
4double-glazed window
Christine Lam
3stairs rail glasses
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-glazed window


Explanation:
double-glazed window. A type of window having two layers (panes or glazing)
of glass separated by an air space. Each layer of glass and surrounding air ...
www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/ D/AE_double-glazed_window.html - 7k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stepped-edge glazing


Explanation:
...and not ordinary double-glazing

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/780767?keyword=Stufenglas

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stairs rail glasses


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search