hat sich bewährt

English translation: stood the test of time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hat sich bewährt
English translation:stood the test of time
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

17:34 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: hat sich bewährt
One of my favorite German words! :-)

Specifically: Bewährt habe sich auch die Tie-Shaft Bauweise.

There has to be a more elegant solution than "has proven itself."

Any ideas?
Trudy Peters
United States
stood the test of time
Explanation:
this architectural design stood the test of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search for \"stood the test of time\":

http://www.visitasilomar.com/discover/historyarchitecture/mo...

http://www.archpedia.com/Architects/Frank-Lloyd-Wright.html
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8stood the test of time
@caduceus (X)
4 +2is a tried and tested solution / has proven [proved] its worth
Steffen Walter
3 +2proven its worth / tried and tested
msherms
3has done well / held up well
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stood the test of time


Explanation:
this architectural design stood the test of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search for \"stood the test of time\":

http://www.visitasilomar.com/discover/historyarchitecture/mo...

http://www.archpedia.com/Architects/Frank-Lloyd-Wright.html

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins

agree  Lancashireman
16 mins

agree  Deborah Curtis
28 mins

agree  Frosty
45 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: but would use the tense "has stood"
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Stendhal
2 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day 7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has done well / held up well


Explanation:
This might work in certain contexts.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proven its worth / tried and tested


Explanation:
Some options:

has proven its worth

another winning construction is the tie-shaft...

was put to the test and came up the best (just couldn't resist)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 17:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proven effective

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks: )

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hat sich bewährt
is a tried and tested solution / has proven [proved] its worth


Explanation:
The tie-shaft (what's that?) method/design is a tried and tested solution [has proven (proved) its worth].


Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
6 mins

agree  MMUlr
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search