konstruktiver Holzschutz

English translation: wood protection [preservation] by design

12:24 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: konstruktiver Holzschutz
Witterungsbestaendigkeit erreichen wir durch konstruktiven Holzschutz und hochwertigste Lasuren.

Refers to window frames
MSH
English translation:wood protection [preservation] by design
Explanation:
Wood protection by design and top-quality varnishes [glazes] ensure resistance to weathering [weather resistance].

Or rephrase:
Both the (inherent) frame design and top-quality varnishes [glazes] ensure resistance to weathering [weather resistance].

See also
http://alcor.concordia.ca/~raojw/crd/reference/reference0001...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wood protection [preservation] by design
Steffen Walter
3 +1constructive wood preservation
Sladjana
3 +1in-built wood preservation measures
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-built wood preservation measures


Explanation:
just an idea

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, or structural wpm. http://www.holzschutz.com/infothek/infothek_baulich_konst_ho... http://www.umweltlexikon-online.de/fp/archiv/RUBbauenwohnen/...
51 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructive wood preservation


Explanation:
Leo dic.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another good solution: http://www.wolman.de/en/service/faq.php#frage18 http://www.finnishloghomes.com/Classic/CP6.asp
13 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood protection [preservation] by design


Explanation:
Wood protection by design and top-quality varnishes [glazes] ensure resistance to weathering [weather resistance].

Or rephrase:
Both the (inherent) frame design and top-quality varnishes [glazes] ensure resistance to weathering [weather resistance].

See also
http://alcor.concordia.ca/~raojw/crd/reference/reference0001...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: One idea behind it being to reduce the amount of hazardous chemicals used in buildings.
10 mins
  -> Exactly, and the other - related - idea being to design wooden buildings/elements/structures so as to prevent weather impact (such as direct rainwater exposure) as far as reasonably possible (for example by means of designing a sufficient roof overhang).

agree  Frosty
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search