Anschlagsebene

English translation: stop

19:37 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Anschlagsebene
3 rundum laufende nicht unerbrochene Dichtungen bei 4 Anschlagsebene

Window frames
MSH
English translation:stop
Explanation:
An Anschlag is a stop or rabbet/rebate. I'm not sure whether -ebene is important here. There are continuous seals and four stops.

Precaulk the stops, mounting surface or fins with elastomeric sealant. When installing box frames against existing stops, caulk the surface of the stops against which the window will be placed.

The window frame has a boxlike appearance with no mounting flanges attached. The frame is usually secured to the surrounding framework by nails or screws installed through the head and side jambs, and/or it is sandwiched between interior and exterior stops.

http://hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/97/970114.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stop
Kim Metzger
3height/level of offset jamb
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop


Explanation:
An Anschlag is a stop or rabbet/rebate. I'm not sure whether -ebene is important here. There are continuous seals and four stops.

Precaulk the stops, mounting surface or fins with elastomeric sealant. When installing box frames against existing stops, caulk the surface of the stops against which the window will be placed.

The window frame has a boxlike appearance with no mounting flanges attached. The frame is usually secured to the surrounding framework by nails or screws installed through the head and side jambs, and/or it is sandwiched between interior and exterior stops.

http://hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/97/970114.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1587

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
height/level of offset jamb


Explanation:
What you offer in the way of context isn't very helpful. The website I've given might be worth a visit - perhaps you'll find something there that makes better sense.

Jamb extensions can be installed so the inner face is flush or offset with the surface of the jamb. If you choose to offset the jambs, round over any sharp edges with a block plane or sanding block. If the extensions stick out past the surface, plane the inside edges before installing interior trim.


    Reference: http:///84lumber.com/How_To/Doors_Windows/Windows/CHP060_Ins...
Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search