Fensterstock

English translation: window frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fensterstock
English translation:window frame
Entered by: vhz

09:43 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fensterstock
Passivehausfenster wirkten bisher oft plump, da der erforderliche U-Wert nur durch überdimensionale Stock- und Rahmenabmessungen erreicht wurde.
MSH
window frame
Explanation:
I think it's correct
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1window frame
vhz
3 +1window case
BrigitteHilgner
3Glass stock
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window frame


Explanation:
I think it's correct

vhz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
43 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window case


Explanation:
window frame = Fensterrahmen

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or casing (in NA)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glass stock


Explanation:
"...Only able to maintain the necessary insulation values using oversize glass stock and framework"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search