Partykeller

English translation: rec/recreation room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Partykeller
English translation:rec/recreation room
Entered by: Sue Maatz

18:35 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / recreational - 70's
German term or phrase: Partykeller
I can't think of a colloquial term here. It can't be anything with "garage" as it's already mentioned previously. Party basement doesn't sound right to me. And party room in the basement doesn't really get it either. Any thoughts will be appreciated!
Sue Maatz
Germany
rec/recreation room
Explanation:
that's what we called it in suburban america
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thanks, this was exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rec/recreation room
davidgreen
4basement party room
Linda Flebus
3rec room
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rec/recreation room


Explanation:
that's what we called it in suburban america

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Sorry, David - didn't see the collision. .-)
2 mins

agree  Erik Macki
53 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: still do
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rec room


Explanation:
Just to get the ball rolling. This may date me a lot, and it's US, short for "recreation room." As a kid, I always liked the pun with "wreck."

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basement party room


Explanation:
That 70's Show is just too accurate of a depiction of my life - circa 1985!! From the exact same car (a gold 1969 Oldsmobile Vista Cruiser - even the right year and color as the car I had at the time), to my anti-social friend Bob (almost a ringer for Hyde), to my slutty sister, who looked & acted exactly like Laurie, to my friend Carlos, who is from the Phillipines (his middle name is Felizidad - take all but 3 letters out of it - YOU HAVE "FEZ"!!), to the basement party room....it's just too damned close! This show has come close to jumping the shark several times, but it comes back for more every week. Fox's habit of bouncing it all over the schedule for the first two seasons was almost a deliberate attempt to make it jump, but most of the time, it was too good to jump.

Few other hits in Google too....


    Reference: http://www.jumptheshark.com/t/that70sshow.htm
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search