verstanzen

English translation: punch together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstanzen
English translation:punch together
Entered by: Julia Winkler (X)

13:07 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: verstanzen
Rahmen werden im Werk vorgefertgt, im Eckbereich mit 3 Eckwinkel verstanzt und zusätzlich verklebt - um ein Auseinanderklaffen der Gehrung bei Temperaturschwankungen zu verhindern.

Window frames
MSH
punched together
Explanation:

stanzen = to punch
Selected response from:

Julia Winkler (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clinch
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +2punched together
Julia Winkler (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punched together


Explanation:

stanzen = to punch

Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/443355
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinch


Explanation:
or swage

Both refer to the practice of creating a joint under pressure with a shaped tool.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search