Friese

English translation: frames

09:21 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Friese
3-fach verleimte Türfriese für beste Formstabilität und Stehvermögen.

Description of house door manufacture
MSH
English translation:frames
Explanation:
Türfries = door frame

Compare the English and German versions of the indicated Web references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-20 10:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.klostermann-tueren.at/halbfabrik.htm

Perhaps this is Austrian German, as most of the hits for Türfries on Google seem to be from .at domains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-20 10:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are even diagrams!! (Haustürfriese and Innentürfriese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-20 11:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are even diagrams!! (Haustürfriese and Innentürfriese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-20 11:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have become obsessed with this!
After more research, I believe that the Fries is actually the panel(s) within the frame. So \"door panels\" would be the appropriate translation. See http://www.schreinerladen.de/schreinerladen/pages/Tueren/tue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-20 11:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of making an ass of myself, I want to retract my previous note. :-( I\'ll stand by \"door frames\" after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-20 11:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of making an ass of myself, I want to retract my previous note. :-( I\'ll stand by \"door frames\" after all.
Selected response from:

kchew
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frames
kchew
5FRIEZE
Easy Service
4 +1Frieze
Frosty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frieze


Explanation:
According to Ernst. A decorative border, I do believe!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
19 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): Friezes!!! Fries (der) n. frieze, decorative border (Architecture)
58 mins

disagree  Sarah Swift: This would be the right answer ninety percent of the time, but door frames work according to rules all of their own.
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FRIEZE


Explanation:
X

Easy Service

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frames


Explanation:
Türfries = door frame

Compare the English and German versions of the indicated Web references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-20 10:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.klostermann-tueren.at/halbfabrik.htm

Perhaps this is Austrian German, as most of the hits for Türfries on Google seem to be from .at domains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-20 10:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are even diagrams!! (Haustürfriese and Innentürfriese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-20 11:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are even diagrams!! (Haustürfriese and Innentürfriese)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-20 11:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have become obsessed with this!
After more research, I believe that the Fries is actually the panel(s) within the frame. So \"door panels\" would be the appropriate translation. See http://www.schreinerladen.de/schreinerladen/pages/Tueren/tue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-20 11:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of making an ass of myself, I want to retract my previous note. :-( I\'ll stand by \"door frames\" after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-20 11:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of making an ass of myself, I want to retract my previous note. :-( I\'ll stand by \"door frames\" after all.


    Reference: http://www.tilly.at/eng/hi/tuerfries.html
    Reference: http://www.tilly.at/deutsch/hi/tuerfries.html
kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: A "Fries" is a pattern which repeats in one direction, it's not a frame. See plato.acadiau.ca/courses/ educ/reid/Geometry/Symmetry/frieze.html.
12 mins
  -> I know that "frieze" is a more common translation. But it doesn't make any sense in this context. A three-ply decorative border? And do decorative borders typically make a significant contribution to stability or durability?

agree  Sarah Swift: Something very similar to this came up two weeks ago and was resolved: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/993195. It is a very specialist usage of a word that is more usually applied to completely different objects.
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search