Nassverglasung

English translation: wet glazing

10:22 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nassverglasung
Nassverglasung - eine Summe von Vorteilen, die Ihnen unser Berater gerne erklaeren wird.

Sorry for lack of conetxt - it's just bullet points - about glass in house doors.
MSH
English translation:wet glazing
Explanation:
Dry Glazing
A method of securing glass in a frame that uses preformed, resilient gaskets instead of a wet sealant or glazing compound.

Wet Glazing
A method of securing glass in a frame that uses sealants or glazing compounds instead of preformed, resilient gaskets.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wet glazing
Julia Winkler (X)
3 +1wet glazing
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet glazing


Explanation:
Dry Glazing
A method of securing glass in a frame that uses preformed, resilient gaskets instead of a wet sealant or glazing compound.

Wet Glazing
A method of securing glass in a frame that uses sealants or glazing compounds instead of preformed, resilient gaskets.


    Reference: http://www.glazesoft.com/Product_htm/glossary.htm
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: The good old putty is still in use?
3 mins
  -> seagulls are (used to be) very fond of the stuff, at least in NW Ireland

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet glazing


Explanation:
I take refference to the homepage of WACKER..


    Reference: http://www.wacker.com
Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search