profiliert

English translation: with moulding or with profile

18:55 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: profiliert
Stock auf Innenkante profiliert, Flügel mit beidseitigen Profilleisten!

About doors
MSH
English translation:with moulding or with profile
Explanation:
Buksch Holzwörterbuch gives moulded timber and molding for Profilleiste with the following explanation - a long length of wood that has been cut or moulded to various ornamental contours such as flutings, chamfers etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-20 19:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Bucksch!
Selected response from:

Kieran Sheehan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with moulding or with profile
Kieran Sheehan
1profiled
Claudia Neuner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
profiled


Explanation:
This is just a guess. Sorry!

Claudia Neuner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with moulding or with profile


Explanation:
Buksch Holzwörterbuch gives moulded timber and molding for Profilleiste with the following explanation - a long length of wood that has been cut or moulded to various ornamental contours such as flutings, chamfers etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-20 19:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Bucksch!

Kieran Sheehan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Heinitz: with profile is what I know from construction
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search