Sicherheitsrosette

English translation: security collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsrosette
English translation:security collar
Entered by: Michael Bailey

09:15 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsrosette
Sicherheitsrosette mit Kernziehsch.

Also does anyone know what Kernziehsch. is short for???
MSH
security collar
Explanation:
Kernziehsch. is short for Kernziehschutz (abbrev. KZS) and is a mechanism that prevents the cylinder from being pulled out of a lock to prevent people breaking in.

The Sicherheitsrosette is a security collar - placed on the outside of a door so that the cylinder of the lock is not exposed.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security collar
Michael Bailey
3safety collar
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security collar


Explanation:
Kernziehsch. is short for Kernziehschutz (abbrev. KZS) and is a mechanism that prevents the cylinder from being pulled out of a lock to prevent people breaking in.

The Sicherheitsrosette is a security collar - placed on the outside of a door so that the cylinder of the lock is not exposed.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kchew
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ian M-H (X): http://www.schneiderlocksmith.com/index.cfm/action/glossary/...
3 hrs
  -> thanks! Useful link too!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety collar


Explanation:
!

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search