Sicherheitsbechlag

English translation: security covering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsbechlag
English translation:security covering
Entered by: Frosty

10:33 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsbechlag
Der Zylinder soll aussen mit dem Sicherheitsbeschlag abschliessen, so dass er nicht abgebrochen wereden kann.

Door.
MSH
security covering
Explanation:
As sold in most building centres. I assume they are taliking about the cylinder on the door-lock?
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security covering
Frosty
3security escutcheon (plate)
kchew
3safety fitting
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security covering


Explanation:
As sold in most building centres. I assume they are taliking about the cylinder on the door-lock?

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: security plate
14 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety fitting


Explanation:
several possibilities

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security escutcheon (plate)


Explanation:
Very difficult because of the many different designs ... for example, the integrated handle/keyhole assembly seen commonly in Germany (and other parts of Europe?) would be very unusual in North America.

Also: http://www.trimarkcorp.com/goweb/corporate/glossary.jsp#Anch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-21 14:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A previous post (which interestingly indicates an overlap with the term Sicherheitsrosette): http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=512840


    Reference: http://www.ballandball-us.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.dhi.org/educat/glossary.html#Anchor-14210
kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search