springhart

English translation: brittle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:springhart
English translation:brittle
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

13:35 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
German term or phrase: springhart
a property of bitumen...

"Depending upon the temperature of the bitumen, its properties range from *springhart* to liquid."

I thought of using *solid* but it doesn't seem quite right. Does anybody know the correct translation or a suitable alternative?

Thanks in advance.
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
brittle
Explanation:
what it sounds like to me, i.e. so hard that it's about to crack (springen) - by no means sure though
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I'm not 100% sure but I believe brittle is the most likely translation. Resilient, as proposed by Kenneth, is a property of bitumen as well but is usually translated as *elastisch*.
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brittle
Cilian O'Tuama
3coalesced
Frosty
3(firmly) resilient
Ken Cox


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(firmly) resilient


Explanation:
off the top of my head

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brittle


Explanation:
what it sounds like to me, i.e. so hard that it's about to crack (springen) - by no means sure though

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
I'm not 100% sure but I believe brittle is the most likely translation. Resilient, as proposed by Kenneth, is a property of bitumen as well but is usually translated as *elastisch*.
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds better than my suggestion -- if it's cold enough, it certainly is brittle
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coalesced


Explanation:
Digging back to distant memories as a military engineer! I`m sure I once overheard a Plant Foreman giving instructions to wait until the freshly laid asphalt road had coalesced before driving over it. This waiting period tends to be longer in cold weather than in warm.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I agree that asphalt coalesces (before it cures and solidifies/hardens), but what's the link between "coalesced" and "springhart"?
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search