Vorgabe

English translation: Gives/provides a reference for

13:50 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorgabe
Vorgabe der Putz-, Fensterbrett- und Bodenanschlüsse durch das Blindstockprofil'

Subframe system for windows
MSH
English translation:Gives/provides a reference for
Explanation:
From the web reference:

"Accuracy.Once the subframe has been installed onto the rough opening, it gives a precise reference or limit for finishing of the wall (plaster, tiles, bricks, etc.)"
Selected response from:

kchew
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gives/provides a reference for
kchew
3select
Michael McWilliam
3provosion or
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provosion or


Explanation:
are provided by

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
select


Explanation:
Select the ...

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gives/provides a reference for


Explanation:
From the web reference:

"Accuracy.Once the subframe has been installed onto the rough opening, it gives a precise reference or limit for finishing of the wall (plaster, tiles, bricks, etc.)"


    Reference: http://www.woodhill-joinery.com.au/rosadasystem/subframe_adv...
kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search