Drehkreuz

English translation: hub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehkreuz
English translation:hub
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

10:35 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
German term or phrase: Drehkreuz
Example: Germany is the "Drehkreuz" of Central Europe (regarding traffic), meaning that all European traffic going from North to South (or from West to East) transits Germany.
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
hub
Explanation:
The literal word "turnstiles" is not appropriate here, because your context is talking about a transport hub or a strategic central junction.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Victor. I thought of using this myself but wasn't quite sure whether it would be the correct term in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12hub
Victor Dewsbery
4turntablecrossroads
CMJ_Trans (X)
4center
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hub


Explanation:
The literal word "turnstiles" is not appropriate here, because your context is talking about a transport hub or a strategic central junction.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks, Victor. I thought of using this myself but wasn't quite sure whether it would be the correct term in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
4 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
11 mins

agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: jau
12 mins

agree  lucasm (X)
18 mins

agree  Ken Cox
19 mins

agree  David Moore
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
57 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

agree  hschl
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center


Explanation:
Oder einfach so.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turntablecrossroads


Explanation:
both often used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 11:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turntable OR crossroads

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search