Leiter Projektmanagement Komplettausbau

English translation: Head of Project Management Turnkey Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leiter Projektmanagement Komplettausbau
English translation:Head of Project Management Turnkey Services
Entered by: hschl

13:50 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Leiter Projektmanagement Komplettausbau
Ein Kunde von mir (Generalunternehmer Innenausbau) bat mich um die Übersetzung des o.g. Titels. Kann mir jemand dabei helfen? Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung. Jeanette Mohr
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Head of Project Management Turnkey Services
Explanation:
suggestion, depending on what they build

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-22 17:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Turnkey Construction
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Da ich erfahren habe, dass der Titel auf einer Visitenkarte stehen soll, habe mich für die kürzere und "knackigere" (wenn auch etwas ungenauere) Lösung entschieden.
Herzlichen Dank an alle
: - ))
Jeanette Mohr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head of Project Management Turnkey Services
hschl
3head of project management for interior finishing work and services
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Project Management Turnkey Services


Explanation:
suggestion, depending on what they build

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-22 17:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Turnkey Construction

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Da ich erfahren habe, dass der Titel auf einer Visitenkarte stehen soll, habe mich für die kürzere und "knackigere" (wenn auch etwas ungenauere) Lösung entschieden.
Herzlichen Dank an alle
: - ))
Jeanette Mohr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Head of Turnkey Project Management?
3 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of project management for interior finishing work and services


Explanation:
"Turnkey" (or the common UK variant "design build") is too broad for me; the person in question does nothing of the structural building (no bricks, concrete or roof tiles), but only the planning and management of the indoor work after the building shell has been completed.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search