Verbandsgebiet

English translation: administrative region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbandsgebiet
English translation:administrative region
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:49 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Water treatment
German term or phrase: Verbandsgebiet
Could any one help me on this term. I am not sure of what it means. I suspect that it might be 'regional association' but I am not sure...It is an a context of a business brochure about sewer pipes and sewage systems.
AHgood
United States
water/wastewater association administrative region
Explanation:
4.3.2 FOUNDING OF THE WASTEWATER ASSOCIATION
In order to fulfill compulsory municipal duties, the Wastewater Association of Königsbrück was founded on January 14, 1991. The association comprises the city of Königsbrück, the municipalities of Laußnitz and Höckendorf, and the former municipalities of Schmorkau and Weißbach. The founding of the wastewater association was preceded by the realization that one of the essential foundations for the further development of the region was the solving of the wastewater problem.
The administrative territory of the association includes a population equivalent of about 9,000 inhabitants, 8,000 of which actually live in the territory and 1,000 of which are business-related.

http://www.umweltbundesamt.org/wsektor/wasserdoku/english/s1...


Water/wastewater treatment association

TRUMAU-SCHÖNAU, AUSTRIA: Gemeindeabwasserverband Trumau-Schönau is a joint municipal wastewater treatment plant situated in lower Austria on the edge of the well-known Gumpoldskirchen winegrowing district.

The Trumau-Schönau wastewater treatment plant serves seven smaller communities in the region with a total of 18,000 inhabitants.

http://www.grundfos.com/web/grfosweb.nsf/Webopslag/1D74324D6...

Representatives of communal corporations for supply and disposal of (waste) water, water and wastewater associations, cooperative societies, operating companies of commercial and industrial water and sewage networks, credit institutes, manufacturers of water and wastewater systems, property developers, planning engineering offices, consulters, public administration institutions and universities took part in the congress.

http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~grw/lit/texte_099/86a__2000/86a_2...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Water District
Leonid Gornik
4water/wastewater association administrative region
Kim Metzger
3integrated system/area (for Verbundsgebiet)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated system/area (for Verbundsgebiet)


Explanation:
provided that the original word is Verbundsgebiet, and I have the feeling that it could be, based on the context given. In which case you would find a couple of possibilities in the Proz.Glossary


    Reference: http://Proz.Glossary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water/wastewater association administrative region


Explanation:
4.3.2 FOUNDING OF THE WASTEWATER ASSOCIATION
In order to fulfill compulsory municipal duties, the Wastewater Association of Königsbrück was founded on January 14, 1991. The association comprises the city of Königsbrück, the municipalities of Laußnitz and Höckendorf, and the former municipalities of Schmorkau and Weißbach. The founding of the wastewater association was preceded by the realization that one of the essential foundations for the further development of the region was the solving of the wastewater problem.
The administrative territory of the association includes a population equivalent of about 9,000 inhabitants, 8,000 of which actually live in the territory and 1,000 of which are business-related.

http://www.umweltbundesamt.org/wsektor/wasserdoku/english/s1...


Water/wastewater treatment association

TRUMAU-SCHÖNAU, AUSTRIA: Gemeindeabwasserverband Trumau-Schönau is a joint municipal wastewater treatment plant situated in lower Austria on the edge of the well-known Gumpoldskirchen winegrowing district.

The Trumau-Schönau wastewater treatment plant serves seven smaller communities in the region with a total of 18,000 inhabitants.

http://www.grundfos.com/web/grfosweb.nsf/Webopslag/1D74324D6...

Representatives of communal corporations for supply and disposal of (waste) water, water and wastewater associations, cooperative societies, operating companies of commercial and industrial water and sewage networks, credit institutes, manufacturers of water and wastewater systems, property developers, planning engineering offices, consulters, public administration institutions and universities took part in the congress.

http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~grw/lit/texte_099/86a__2000/86a_2...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1587

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water District


Explanation:
If i got it right, this is how it is called here in the US: Water District.

Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search