baulich abgängig

English translation: falling apart, deteriorating building structure, not worth restoring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:baulich abgängig
English translation:falling apart, deteriorating building structure, not worth restoring
Entered by: Michael Meadows

14:44 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: baulich abgängig
In the context concerned the term "abgängig" is used in connection with buildings and seems to refer to a poor state or condition, but I'm not sure.
For example: Die Gebäude sind meist abgängig.
Michael Meadows
falling apart, deteriorating building structure
Explanation:
abgehen (Genageltes) / loosen, become loose (of nailed parts)
losgehen, aus dem Leim gehen,

some excerpts from dict. which can be aplied here
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
This definition hit the mark. In the end the customer added the modifier "nicht erhaltenswert", i.e. not worth restoring.
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2falling apart, deteriorating building structure
hschl
4deserted/abandoned
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falling apart, deteriorating building structure


Explanation:
abgehen (Genageltes) / loosen, become loose (of nailed parts)
losgehen, aus dem Leim gehen,

some excerpts from dict. which can be aplied here

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This definition hit the mark. In the end the customer added the modifier "nicht erhaltenswert", i.e. not worth restoring.
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: (structurally) decrepit
17 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deserted/abandoned


Explanation:
structurally abandoned

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
The term refers to the poor structural condition or state of a building and that the building is not worth restoring.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The term refers to the poor structural condition or state of a building and that the building is not worth restoring.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search