EG-Bauproduktrichtlinien

English translation: EU directive on construction products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EG-Bauproduktrichtlinien
English translation:EU directive on construction products
Entered by: hirselina

17:01 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: EG-Bauproduktrichtlinien
Does anyone know what this is in Engliosh? Thanks in advance!
Greg Twiss
Germany
EU directives on construction products
Explanation:
For instance Council Directive 89/106/EEC (1988) on the approximation of laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to construction products.
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EU Construction Product Guidelines
silfilla
3 +2EU directives on construction products
hirselina
4EC Construction Product Directives
Michael Kucharski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EU directives on construction products


Explanation:
For instance Council Directive 89/106/EEC (1988) on the approximation of laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to construction products.


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): Here's a handy link if you want to find the correct terms in EU legislation. Look up the German, then switch to the English equivaltent. http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/RECH_menu.do Also try http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EG-Bauproduktrechtlinien
EU Construction Product Guidelines


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 17:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ... Directive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 17:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/internal/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 17:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Products (plural)

*EU Construction Products Directive*

(sorry \'bout the errors!)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Depending on the date of the original, EG = "Europaeische Gemeinschaft" and should be translated EC = "European Community."
1 hr
  -> of course; thanks for pointing that out! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EG-Bauproduktrechtlinien
EC Construction Product Directives


Explanation:
Not: EU-... Directives!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-27 22:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"guidelines\" but \"Directives\"!!!

Michael Kucharski
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search