Planen und Bauen im Bestand

English translation: planning and conversions in existing buildings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planen und Bauen im Bestand
English translation:planning and conversions in existing buildings
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:25 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture
German term or phrase: Planen und Bauen im Bestand
Seine Tätigkeitsschwerpunkte lagen sowohl beim "Planen und Bauen im Bestand" als auch im "Neubau" von Gebäuden und umfassten sämtliche Leistungsphasen der HOAI.

This is from a firm in the construction industry introducing a new employee.
jfwhiteley
United States
Planning and conversions in existing buildings
Explanation:
Dare I suggest??? Steffen is right, of course...see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/912335
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Planning and conversions in existing buildings
David Moore
4Planning and building in existing structures
Sue Maatz
3to plan and to build ?
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plannen und Bauen im Bestand
to plan and to build ?


Explanation:
I cannot quite make out your client's intention; it seems that he/she wanted tt combine two aspects of the employee's qualities into one............. In that case I would seperate the two, and put "Planen" with "Bestand", and seperate it from, what I think is a second "quality", "Bauen"...........

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/912335 to find out what "Bauen im Bestand" means.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plannen und Bauen im Bestand
Planning and building in existing structures


Explanation:
im Bestand are existing buildings - as opposed to new buildings - like is says in the rest of the sentence anyway

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plannen und Bauen im Bestand
Planning and conversions in existing buildings


Explanation:
Dare I suggest??? Steffen is right, of course...see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/912335

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search