frisch in frisch

English translation: wet in wet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frisch in frisch
English translation:wet in wet
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:07 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: frisch in frisch
Mit R & R frisch in frisch weiterarbeiten

wie hier z.B.: hagebau - Die Natur schenkt Design - ARENA von Braun - [ Translate this page ]
... erfolgt unter Verwendung von Sopro Haftschlämme HS 448 frisch in frisch. ...
Als flexible Haftschlämme für die Herstellung von Stein- und keramischen ...
www.hagebau.de/staticsite/ staticsite.php?menuid=214&topmenu=81 - 102k - Cached - Similar pages
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
wet-in-wet
Explanation:
More commonly used with painting, but also in construction (plastering, etc.)

sample ref:

PDF] Lascaux Water - Soluble Acrylic Adhesives 360 HV, 498 HV, 498-20X
... tiles, wood- and fibreplates, polyesterplates, plaster and ... HV are applied evenly, wet in wet, to obtain an even milky coating. ...
talasonline.com/photos/instructions/lascaux_adhesives.pdf

PDF] “ZUIDTANGENT”, A FAST AND COMFORTABLE PUBLIC TRANSPORT LANE IN ...
... course, that could be used directly,. - wearing courses that were applied wet in wet on the structural concrete layers, ...
www.crsi.org/PDF/Zuidtangent_Paper_1.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wet-in-wet
Ken Cox
2set in wet
Steve Yates


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet-in-wet


Explanation:
More commonly used with painting, but also in construction (plastering, etc.)

sample ref:

PDF] Lascaux Water - Soluble Acrylic Adhesives 360 HV, 498 HV, 498-20X
... tiles, wood- and fibreplates, polyesterplates, plaster and ... HV are applied evenly, wet in wet, to obtain an even milky coating. ...
talasonline.com/photos/instructions/lascaux_adhesives.pdf

PDF] “ZUIDTANGENT”, A FAST AND COMFORTABLE PUBLIC TRANSPORT LANE IN ...
... course, that could be used directly,. - wearing courses that were applied wet in wet on the structural concrete layers, ...
www.crsi.org/PDF/Zuidtangent_Paper_1.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Yates: I am sure that you're right. I am glad that I was reasonably close!
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
set in wet


Explanation:
I am sure that 'frisch' on its own with concrete/cement etc is 'wet'. I think the idea of 'frisch in frisch' is no more than setting the stones etc in the bonding agent while it is still wet.

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search