International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Zum Ausbilden von Hohlkehlen

English translation: for forming hollow mo(u)ldings

08:18 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Zum Ausbilden von Hohlkehlen
• Zum Reparieren von Löchern, Ausbrüchen, Kantenabbrüchen in Beton, Putz, Mauerwerk.
• Zum Montieren von Tür- und Fensterrahmen.
• Zum Verfugen von Dachziegeln. • Zum Schließen von Fugen in Betonfertigteilen, auch über Kopf.
• Zum Ausbilden von Hohlkehlen.

What does this refer to? (Product: Reparatur- und Renoviermörtel)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:for forming hollow mo(u)ldings
Explanation:
...but not fillets - these are the bands between the mouldings, so that's not what is siad. Hollow mouldings are often seen as the coving in older buildings.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for forming hollow mo(u)ldings
David Moore
3for forming fillets or mouldings
techtranuk


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for forming fillets or mouldings


Explanation:
possible application of this type of repair product

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for forming hollow mo(u)ldings


Explanation:
...but not fillets - these are the bands between the mouldings, so that's not what is siad. Hollow mouldings are often seen as the coving in older buildings.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search