festhaftend

English translation: firm bonding

08:51 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: festhaftend
Anstriche (festhaftend, wasserfest), Beton (mind. 4 Wochen alt), Kalksandstein-, Porenbeton-, Ziegel-Mauerwerk (vorgespachtelt), Zementputze (mind. 4 Wochen alt,).

Was bedeutet festhaftend in Verbindung mit Anstrich?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:firm bonding
Explanation:
Although two of these sites don't refer to paint, it appears to be the expression you need, and I think this might be the way to go:

Lissmac.com :: Bristling with know-how for sheet metal parts
... It was shown that a firm bonding between the metal and the paint had also been
achieved at the laser cut edges. We furthermore checked the availability ...
www.lissmac.de/FEE/aktuelles.11.54.html

Patent 4473422: Metalized paper or board product and method of ...
... and established a surface environment receptive to firm bonding between the
... such as pearl coatings and paint coatings including irridescent coatings ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4473422.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Etcetera: A biweekly webzine for artists and craftspersons.
... wetting stamping sponges or paint on a pallette! Once you've tried it, you'll
always keep a bottle around. ... It is best to use a firm bonding glue. ...
www.eebeads.com/Webzine/99mar/3_52_99.htm

PDF] TUESDA Y AM TUESDAY AM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... during forming and paint cure operations, respectively. Presently, the ...
cates a firm bonding of solder material with substrate. However, the solid ...
www.tms.org/Meetings/Annual-99/Annual99-Tuesday.pdf
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firm bonding
David Moore
3bonded
Julia Winkler (X)
2suitable for use on
Craig Meulen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonded


Explanation:
according to LEO (http://dict.leo.org).
"bonded coating" gets some hits on google

Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm bonding


Explanation:
Although two of these sites don't refer to paint, it appears to be the expression you need, and I think this might be the way to go:

Lissmac.com :: Bristling with know-how for sheet metal parts
... It was shown that a firm bonding between the metal and the paint had also been
achieved at the laser cut edges. We furthermore checked the availability ...
www.lissmac.de/FEE/aktuelles.11.54.html

Patent 4473422: Metalized paper or board product and method of ...
... and established a surface environment receptive to firm bonding between the
... such as pearl coatings and paint coatings including irridescent coatings ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4473422.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Etcetera: A biweekly webzine for artists and craftspersons.
... wetting stamping sponges or paint on a pallette! Once you've tried it, you'll
always keep a bottle around. ... It is best to use a firm bonding glue. ...
www.eebeads.com/Webzine/99mar/3_52_99.htm

PDF] TUESDA Y AM TUESDAY AM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... during forming and paint cure operations, respectively. Presently, the ...
cates a firm bonding of solder material with substrate. However, the solid ...
www.tms.org/Meetings/Annual-99/Annual99-Tuesday.pdf


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Maatz: tight bonding geht auch
2 mins
  -> True; thank you

agree  Sonia Soros
49 mins

disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: doesn't sound like natural English
6 hrs

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suitable for use on


Explanation:
not sure, but it sounds like these are the surfaces the coating is suitable for! I can't think of an adjective we use in English for this case.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search