Genehmigungsplanung ... ortsansässige Planungsbüros

English translation: plans for submission to the planning authorities ... local planners

05:02 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Genehmigungsplanung ... ortsansässige Planungsbüros
Für die Genehmigungsplanung werden ortsansässige Planungsbüros beauftragt
(text is a business plan for a solar power plant in Spain)
Ed Colaianni
English translation:plans for submission to the planning authorities ... local planners
Explanation:
Rather a mouthful when it's all rolled into one question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-01 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your note:
\"ortsansässige Planungsbüros\": The version I have come across is that a foreign architect designs a building in Berlin, and then appoints a local architect here to break the planning down so that it will fulfil the statutory requirements here. This local architect works over the plans so that they will meet local regulations, submits them to the local planning inspectorate and negotiates if necessary to obtain planning permission, arranges for local sub-contractors, supervises the construction, arranges for final inspection by the local authority etc. So you could use \"local architect\", \"local architect\'s bureau/office\", \"local planner(s)\", \"local planning firm/office\" or similar. I can see the logic behind your word \"agent\", but the architects I have translated for in such projects would not use the word to describe their own role.

\"Genehmigungsplanung\" is used in two ways:
1. The ***process*** of planning to a stage ready for submission of the application for planning permission (i.e. \"planning to a stage ready for submission to the planning authorities\").
2. The ***planning documents*** submitted to apply for planning permission (i.e. the \"plans for submission to the planning authorities\")
This ambiguity stems from the word \"Planung\", which can mean either planning (as a process) or the plans themselves.
I don\'t see the logic behind your phrase \"acquisition strategy\". Acquisition is often used for purchasing, which is definitely not the meaning here (we hope ;--))), and strategy seems to go off at a tangent from the context (unless there are things in the context that you have not yet told us about).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments. I finally went with "permit acquisition strategy.." and "...planning consultants with offices in the region." A bit "aufgeblasen" but that fits well with the rest of the original (-:
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permit planning ... local planning offices
ntext
4plans for submission to the planning authorities ... local planners
Victor Dewsbery
3approval planning...resident project agencies
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval planning...resident project agencies


Explanation:
I'm not very sure about Planungsbüro, though

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permit planning ... local planning offices


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X): so iss et
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I think *approval planning* (see Eva's proposal) would be better than *permit planning* - otherwise fine.
4 hrs

agree  gangels: permit. The planning process for permit issuance was delegated to...
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plans for submission to the planning authorities ... local planners


Explanation:
Rather a mouthful when it's all rolled into one question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-01 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your note:
\"ortsansässige Planungsbüros\": The version I have come across is that a foreign architect designs a building in Berlin, and then appoints a local architect here to break the planning down so that it will fulfil the statutory requirements here. This local architect works over the plans so that they will meet local regulations, submits them to the local planning inspectorate and negotiates if necessary to obtain planning permission, arranges for local sub-contractors, supervises the construction, arranges for final inspection by the local authority etc. So you could use \"local architect\", \"local architect\'s bureau/office\", \"local planner(s)\", \"local planning firm/office\" or similar. I can see the logic behind your word \"agent\", but the architects I have translated for in such projects would not use the word to describe their own role.

\"Genehmigungsplanung\" is used in two ways:
1. The ***process*** of planning to a stage ready for submission of the application for planning permission (i.e. \"planning to a stage ready for submission to the planning authorities\").
2. The ***planning documents*** submitted to apply for planning permission (i.e. the \"plans for submission to the planning authorities\")
This ambiguity stems from the word \"Planung\", which can mean either planning (as a process) or the plans themselves.
I don\'t see the logic behind your phrase \"acquisition strategy\". Acquisition is often used for purchasing, which is definitely not the meaning here (we hope ;--))), and strategy seems to go off at a tangent from the context (unless there are things in the context that you have not yet told us about).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments. I finally went with "permit acquisition strategy.." and "...planning consultants with offices in the region." A bit "aufgeblasen" but that fits well with the rest of the original (-:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search