Saisonverlauf

English translation: (according to/depending on/in line with) seasonal requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(entsprechend dem) Saisonverlauf
English translation:(according to/depending on/in line with) seasonal requirements
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:39 Nov 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Supply Contract
German term or phrase: Saisonverlauf
Der Lieferant verpflichtet sich zur Lieferung und der Besteller zur Abnahme des jeweiligen Jahresbedarfs des Bestellers von "Product name" entsprechend dem Saisonverlauf.

I know what it means but I can't find a suitable word for it.
James Johnson
(according to/depending on/in line with) seasonal requirements
Explanation:
Same idea as Alan's, except that I'd use "seasonal requirements" here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(according to/depending on/in line with) seasonal requirements
Steffen Walter
3 +1seasonal fluctuations
Alan Johnson
3budgeted purchase quantities
CHRICKNIC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seasonal fluctuations


Explanation:
Something like "depending on" or "according to" seasonal fluctuations.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Wesseler (X)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgeted purchase quantities


Explanation:
Hallo - ist hier doch so, dass die Jahresmenge während den ganzen 12 Monaten ge-/verkauft werden muss. Saisonale Abweichungen sollten also den Parteien bekannt und die Bestellmengen während des Jahres somit budgetierbar sein. Somit könnte es mit "budgeted (oder projected) purchase quantities..." gehen. Viel Glück.

CHRICKNIC
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(entsprechend dem) Saisonverlauf
(according to/depending on/in line with) seasonal requirements


Explanation:
Same idea as Alan's, except that I'd use "seasonal requirements" here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 813
Grading comment
Thanks everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
10 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "depending on" ... kam mir spontan in den Sinn.
21 mins

agree  Sonja Wesseler (X)
1 hr

agree  Jeremy Amos
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search