Ausklinkung

English translation: notch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausklinkung
English translation:notch
Entered by: Silvia Geissbauer

11:33 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
German term or phrase: Ausklinkung
term from a technical drawing – no further context given
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
notch OR coping
Explanation:
or cut-out, for that matter; all different names for the same thing.

ref: Corenelsen, Tech WB
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cut-out or block-out
Dr. Fred Thomson
4notch, notched recess; coping (of steel beams)
Robert Creutz (X)
4notch OR coping
Ken Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut-out or block-out


Explanation:
This term came up last week and the client identified it as cut-out

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henri (X)
1 hr

neutral  patpending: "ausklinken" is a German business buzzword meaning "to leave" - in case that helps..
2 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notch OR coping


Explanation:
or cut-out, for that matter; all different names for the same thing.

ref: Corenelsen, Tech WB

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notch, notched recess; coping (of steel beams)


Explanation:
Offerings from Bezner and DeVries, respectively. Leave it to you to determine if any of them fit your (limited) context.

Robert Creutz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search