abgemauert

English translation: built-in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgemauert
English translation:built-in
Entered by: Andras Malatinszky

14:53 Mar 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: abgemauert
This appears in specifications for the construction of duplexes and town homes in Germany. This part concerns the fixtures that will go in the bathrooms:

"Eine Ablage (abgemauert) unter den Spiegelschränken"

I understand that this is a sort of tray or shelf under the mirror cabinets.
Lee Penya
built-in
Explanation:
Built-in storage space under (behind?) the mirror cabinets.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1built-in
Andras Malatinszky
3masonry work
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masonry work


Explanation:
Try this.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built-in


Explanation:
Built-in storage space under (behind?) the mirror cabinets.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search