ausgeschriebene Bauleistung

English translation: tendered construction work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeschriebene Bauleistung
English translation:tendered construction work
Entered by: helgahofmann

08:59 Apr 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / award procedures
German term or phrase: ausgeschriebene Bauleistung
Allerdings muessen bei der Einbeziehung von Subunternehmern in die Ausfuehrung einer ausgeschriebenen Bauleistung für diese dieselben Bedingungen gelten wie für das eigentlich beauftragte Unternehmen.
helgahofmann
tendered construction work
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GET ENERGY (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, that was a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendered construction work
GET ENERGY (X)
4specified building/construction work(s)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified building/construction work(s)


Explanation:
My take on this one ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-04-19 09:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

http://www.southampton.gov.uk/environment/development-contro...
"Please note that not all building work requires planning permission. Permitted Development allowances do allow some ***specified building works*** and changes of use to proceed without the need to submit an application for planning permission."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 813
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer, but I think "tendered construction work" fits better in my text.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your prompt answer, but I think "tendered construction work" fits better in my text.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendered construction work


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://https://www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c19433.html
GET ENERGY (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you, that was a big help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search