Einblattsystem

English translation: single-leaf door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einblatt-Tor
English translation:single-leaf door
Entered by: Caro Maucher

18:37 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / doors
German term or phrase: Einblattsystem
A certain kind of door or gate. In this case, it refers to a vertical lift door used for cold stores.
Caro Maucher
Germany
single-leaf door
Explanation:
see links for pic and explanation
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Muchos gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6single-leaf door
Marcus Malabad
4lid / top / cover
gangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lid / top / cover


Explanation:
Isn't all lifting done vertically???

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
single-leaf door


Explanation:
see links for pic and explanation


    Reference: http://www.balcaskildare.com/df.html
    Reference: http://www.bmil.com/jamison/200b.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Muchos gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
45 mins

agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: and the opposite is sectional door
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search